Persons with Extraordinary Ability
Who qualifies for an O visa?

The O visa category is for highly talented or acclaimed foreign nationals who may not qualify in other work-related
nonimmigrant categories such as H, L, or J, or who wish to avoid those classifications for various reasons.  Especially
helpful to artists, athletes, entertainers, high-end chefs, and business persons lacking professional degrees, the O visa
classification can be an alternative to the H-1B visa.

The O visa is available for:

A foreign national who has demonstrated extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or
athletics, proven by sustained national or international acclaim or the receipt of internationally recognized
awards;
An individual who has the critical skills an experience necessary to assist in the artistic or athletic
performance of an O visa holder for a specific event, and is an integral part of the actual performance; or
A dependent spouse or child of an O visa holder.  (Dependents are not authorized to work in the US.)
To consult with an attorney about an O visa, please contact:

Edward D. Neufville, III, Esq.
MoraisNeufville Law Firm, LLC
The World Building
8121 Georgia Avenue
Suite 502
Silver Spring, MD 20910
P: (301) 562 - 7995
F: (301) 562 - 8199
E-mail: edward@moraisneufville.net